Introduction

The Western Australian Sports Centre Trust, trading as VenuesWest (ABN 47 894 197 015), is a Statutory Authority responsible for managing, operating, maintaining and promoting the use of State facilities for elite sport and competition, recreational programs and entertainment events.

VenuesWest owns the following venues under these management operating models on behalf of the State:

Self-Managed

  • HBF Arena
  • HBF Stadium
  • WA Athletics Stadium
  • SpeedDome
  • Champion Lakes Regatta Centre
  • Perth Motorplex
  • nib Stadium

Co-Managed

  • State Netball Centre
  • Bendat Basketball Centre

Partner Managed

  • RAC Arena
  • Optus Stadium

 Leased

  • WA Rugby Centre
  • WA Institute of Sport High Performance Service Centre

Your privacy and confidence in using our websites, venues and services is very important to us.

Any personal information and personal data you provide and that we collect will be held in the strictest confidence.  The information is collected only so that we might provide products and services that are better tailored to your needs.

This Privacy Statement applies to all services provided by VenuesWest and its venues whether you use those services through the venue websites, your mobile phone, mobile device, TV, PC, or any other suitable equipment.

The collection and handling of your personal information and personal data by VenuesWest is subject to the Privacy Act and Australian Privacy Principles through the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.

Personal Information and Data

Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not, or is recorded in a material form or not.

It includes your name, age, gender and contact details as well your health information (which is also sensitive information). Personal data includes details of online behaviour such as the webpages viewed or downloaded within our site.

In this Privacy Statement, a reference to personal information or personal data includes sensitive information.

Collection of Personal Information and Personal Data

Generally the personal information and personal data we collect from you depends on how you use our website, venues, programs or memberships.

When you register an account or correspond with us in any way (including phone, email, post, online form or portal, in person or by subscribing) VenuesWest may collect your personal information and personal data to identify you.

VenuesWest may also collect your personal information and personal data from third party organisations at partner-managed venues such as RAC Arena and Optus Stadium or through associated ticketing companies.

Children

We may market to children or young persons under the age of 18 from time to time where the service is relevant to their relationship and activity with us.

For example children enrolled in Fit Club may receive a promotional email inviting them to attend a special event, e.g. Health and wellbeing workshop or special fitness class or another activity that is relevant to their age and fitness.

Whilst we take all reasonable efforts to ensure the security and privacy of children and young persons, we cannot guarantee these will not be compromised, and so request that all children under the age of 18 years have a parent or guardian verify any membership application, use of, or purchases from, our website. 

Website

If you visit our website and read or download any information VenuesWest will collect details of your domain name, server address, date and time of your visit to our site and the pages you browsed or downloaded within our site. This data is aggregated and used for statistical or web development purposes only.

Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a website can transfer to a person’s computer hard drive for record keeping. We use cookies in order to make your use of our site easier, by recording your preferences. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can adjust your internet browser to disable the function or to warn you when cookies are being used. Refer to your browser instructions or help screen for further information about these functions.

Email lists

If you are subscribing to any ‘News’ mailing lists or asking us for information in our ‘Contact Us’ section, we may need to collect personal contact details from you so that we can respond to your information request. This information may include your name, postal address, phone and fax numbers, email address and your organisation or company name.

From time to time, we may also ask for details that help us to identify your preferences with regard to our website, products, competitions and promotions, or we may record site usage patterns so we can identify areas of our site that are popular and those that are not.

SOCIAL NETWORKING

We use social networking services such as Facebook and Twitter to communicate with the public about our products and services.

When you communicate with us using these services we may collect your personal information but we only use it to help us to communicate with you and the public.

The social networking service will also handle your personal information for its own purposes. These sites have their own privacy policies.

Remarketing

We use third party vendor re-marketing tracking cookies, including the Google Ads tracking cookie. This means we will continue to show ads to you across the internet, specifically on the Google Display Network (GDN).

As always, we respect your privacy and are not collecting any identifiable information through the use of Google’s or any other third party remarketing system.

The third party vendors, including Google, whose services we use – will place cookies on web browsers in order to serve ads based on past visits to our website.

Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to our website. This allows us to make special offers and continue to market our services to those who have shown interest in our service. You can opt out of this feature at any time by visiting the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Google Analytics Demographics AND Interest Reporting

Our website uses cookies to facilitate the sampled reporting of demographics and interests of its visitors within Google Analytics.

Our website will not merge or facilitate the merging of personally-identifiable information with non-personally identifiable information previously collected from Display Advertising, or divulge this information to any third parties. You can opt out of this feature at any time by visiting the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

This data is used to provide better services and more relevant content to our users based on demographic and interest data.

You may opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Ads Preferences Manager.

Also, you can opt out of other third-party vendors’ use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page, set out above.

Use of Personal Information and Personal Data

VenuesWest collects information about you that we need to process applications, enrolments, bookings, memberships, to service your accounts and other needs, to offer new and cross promote additional products and services and to satisfy legal requirements.

VenuesWest may also use this information for purposes such as:

  • managing our ongoing relationship with you
  • assessing your suitability for enrolment in programs and services
  • providing you with access to smartphone applications and website portals in relation to managing your relationship with us
  • conducting market research that informs the strategic direction of VenuesWest, by seeking to understand ways to improve services to, patrons and members, the effectiveness of marketing activities, the user experience and the products and services VenuesWest offers
  • managing, reviewing and developing our products and related services whether provided by us or other parties on our behalf
  • managing, reviewing, developing and improving our business and operational processes, including training and systems, provided by us or other parties on our behalf
  • combinubg your personal information with other data that we hold about you
  • preventing, detecting and following up fraudulent or invalid claims or misrepresentations
  • correspondence, site registration, allowing you to check your statement or other account details online to make a purchase and participate in online surveys
  • advising you of any disruptions to programs or services at our venues
  • meeting legislative requirements
  • performing any of our other functions and activities relating to our businesses
  • providing you with offers, giveaways, discounts and promotions we believe will be valuable to you.

We will not collect any personal information or personal data from you that is discriminatory, racial or ethnic in origin, reflects your religious or philosophical beliefs or sexual preferences or activity. The only exceptions to this would include where you give us express permission to do so, or where the information or data is authorised by law or necessary for a legal claim.

Unless you have given your consent we will not sell, reveal, disclose, distribute, rent, licence or pass your personal information or personal data to any third party.

On occasions where members apply for a discount through an associated partnership, members understand and provide consent for their member information to be cross-checked for eligibility.

Opt Out

VenuesWest may use your personal information for direct marketing purposes and activities, including for example to:

  • inform you about our products and services
  • undertake campaigns with or strategic partners, including disclosing your personal information for this purpose.

VenuesWest will not distribute any personal information or personal data to any third party without prior permission.

We will only send you any advertisements, marketing or promotional material, or other product information, if you have elected to receive such information or if it directly relates to your relationship with us.

You may be contacted by mail, telephone or email for the purposes of customer service or to be notified about related products or services, promotions, newsletters, customer surveys and or similar materials that we may create or distribute from time to time.

You can change your mind about your direct marketing preference at any time by using the update your preferences or unsubscribe links provided on such marketing communications.

Alternatively, if you wish to change your direct marketing preferences or decide you do not wish to receive any such communications, you may advise us by:

NOTE:  Please allow five working days for your request to be actioned.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Unless you have given your consent we will not:

  • sell, reveal, disclose, distribute, rent, licence or pass your personal information or personal data to any third party except as set out in this Privacy Statement
  • disclose your personal information or personal data unless you have previously informed us or have authorised us to do so, or if we must do so by law.

If a court or government authority orders us to disclose any of your personal information or personal data, we will use our reasonable endeavours to notify you of this promptly, to give you an opportunity to exercise your legal rights unless order or law prohibits us from notifying you or when there is suspicion of fraud or criminal activity.

We may disclose your personal information in the following circumstances:

  • To contact an external organisation to provide us with support services, such as processing enrolments or memberships, marketing support, marketing research, information technology, records management
  • Where partner organisations cooperate with us in offering products and services, such as co brand partners.

Please note the co brand partner’s privacy policy applies to its use of your personal information. For example on occasions where members apply for a discount through an associated partnership, HBF members understand and provide consent for their member information to be cross-checked for eligibility for the discounts and consent to receiving any relevant HBF promotional material in accordance with their Privacy policy and the HBF Collection Statement which are available on the HBF website https://www.hbf.com.au/

We may disclose your personal information only with your consent in the following circumstances to:

  • service providers such as credit reporting agencies in order to conduct credit and or compliance verification checks
  • anyone you authorise us to disclose information to from time to time.

Disclosure of personal information outside Australia

VenuesWest may disclose your information to an entity located in a foreign country. Where we disclose your personal information to another entity located overseas, we require them to provide us with a guarantee that they will only use or disclose your personal information for the purposes for which the information was disclosed to them and for no other purpose, and require them to comply with the Australian Privacy laws and our privacy policy.

Storage and Security of Your Information

VenuesWest is committed to keeping secure the personal information you have provided to us.

We will take all reasonable endeavours to ensure that any information or data collected, used or disclosed is accurate, up to date and stored in a secure environment.

We will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Unfortunately though, no data transmission is 100% safe over the Internet, so we cannot guarantee 100% security of any information you send or receive from us.

It is recommended that you do not send sensitive or important information, such as credit card details through unsecured e-mail.

Notifying you of data breaches

In the event that the security of your personal information has been compromised in a manner that is likely to cause you a risk of serious harm, we will take reasonable steps to notify you as sib as is practical about the data breach, including steps you can take to minimise the risk to you.

Gaining Access or Updating or Correcting Your Personal Information

Should you request it, we will provide you with access to any information we have collected from you. We will also update your personal information if you let us know that it is inaccurate or non-current.

We will ask you to verify your identity before we give you access to your information or correct it. You can ask for access or correction to your personal information by contacting us by:

NOTE:  Please allow five working days for your request to be actioned.

Quality of Information

Before we use or disclose your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, relevant, up to date, and is not misleading.

If you believe the information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete, or out of date, contact us and we will endeavour to either correct the information in our systems, or if necessary, discuss alternative action

Retention of Information

We will keep information for as long as it is necessary to service your account or to continue to provide products and services you have requested. We will retain information for a reasonable period if you cease to be our customer, unless the law requires us to keep it for longer.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We will note here any changes to our Privacy Statement, to inform you about how we protect your personal information and personal data.As this Privacy Statement is updated from time to time, to obtain a copy of the latest version you should visit the privacy link at our website at www.venueswest.wa.gov.au

Further Information

Should you require further information about this Privacy Statement, please go to the ‘Contact Us’ page on our website www.venueswest.wa.gov.au

Further information about the application of the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 can be found at the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au

Complaints

If you wish to complain about any breach or potential breach of the privacy policy or the Australia Privacy Principles, you should contact us by:

HBF Stadium

100 Stephenson Road
Mount Claremont WA 6010

NOTE:  Complaints will be acknowledged within five business days and will be resolved as soon as possible.

You also have the right to escalate your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner if you wish.

Details are available on their website at https://www.oaic.gov.au/individuals/how-do-i-make-a-privacy-complaint and you may also contact them via email at enquiries@oaic.gov.au