Introduction

Your privacy and confidence in using our website, venues and services is very important to us. Any personal information and personal data you provide will be held in the strictest confidence, and is collected only so that we might provide products and services that are better tailored to your needs. This Privacy Statement applies to you only to the extent that the collection and handling of your personal information and personal data by VenuesWest is subject to the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.

What is personal information and data?

Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not, or is recorded in a material form or not. It includes your name, age, gender and contact details as well your health information (which is also sensitive information). Personal data includes details of online behavior such as the webpages viewed or downloaded within our site.

In this Privacy Statement, a reference to personal information or personal data includes sensitive information.

Collection of personal information and personal data

Generally, the personal information we collect from you depends on how you use our venues, programs, services,
website or memberships at VenuesWest. We may collect your personal information in a number of ways including face to-face,
over the telephone, through an online form or portal, by email or subscribing to any mailing lists.
VenuesWest may also collect your personal information and personal data from third party organisations at partner managed
venues such as Perth Arena or through associated ticketing agencies.

Website
If you visit our website and read or download any information, VenuesWest will collect details of your IP address, date
and time of your visit to our site and the pages you browsed or downloaded within our site. This data is aggregated and
used for statistical or web development and marketing purposes.
Cookies are pieces of information that a website can transfer to a person’s computer hard drive for record keeping.We use cookies to make your experience of our website easier by recording your preferences. If you do not wish to share cookies, you can adjust your internet browser to disable the function or to warn you when cookies are being used.
Refer to your browser instructions or help screen for further information about these functions.


Email lists
If you are subscribing to any mailing lists or asking us for information via our ‘Contact Us’ section on our website, we may
need to collect personal contact details from you so that we can respond to your request. This information may include
your name, postal address, phone and fax numbers, email address and your organisation or company name.
From time to time, we may also ask for details that help us to identify your preferences with regards to our website,
products, competitions and promotions. We may also record site usage patterns so we can identify areas of our site that
are popular and those that are not.


Social Networking
We use social networking services such as Facebook and Twitter to communicate with the public about our products
services. When you communicate with us using these services we may collect your personal information but we only use
it to help us to communicate with you and the public. The social networking service will also handle your personal
information for its own purposes. These sites have their own privacy policies.


Remarketing
We use 3rd party vendor re-marketing tracking cookies, including the Google Adwords tracking cookie. This means we
will continue to show ads to you across the internet, specifically on the Google Display Network (GDN). As always, we
respect your privacy and are not collecting any identifiable information through the use of Google’s or any other 3rd party
remarketing system.
The third-party vendors, including Google, whose services we use – will place cookies on web browsers in order to serve
ads based on past visits to our website. – Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a
user’s prior visits to your website. This allows us to make special offers and continue to market our services to those who
have shown interest in our service.
You can opt out of this feature by visiting the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout


Google Analytics Demographics & Interest Reporting
Our website uses cookies to facilitate the sampled reporting of demographics and interests of its visitors within Google
Analytics – our website will not merge or facilitate the merging of personally-identifiable information with nonpersonally
identifiable information previously collected from Display Advertising or divulge this information to any third
parties.
You can opt out of this feature by visiting the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

This data is used to provide better services and more relevant content to our users based on demographic and interest
data.
You may opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Ads Preferences Manager. Also, you can opt out of other
third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page, set out above.

Use of personal information and personal data

VenuesWest collects information about you that we need to process applications, to service your accounts and other needs, to offer new products and services and to satisfy legal requirements. VenuesWest may also use this information for purposes such as:

  • manage our ongoing relationship with you
  • assess your suitability for enrolment in programs and services
  • provide you with access to smartphone applications and website portals in relation to managing your relationship with us
  • conduct market research that informs the strategic direction of VenuesWest, by seeking to understand ways to improve services to members, the effectiveness of marketing activities, the user experience and the products and services VenuesWest offers
  • manage, review and develop our products and related services whether provided by us or other parties on our behalf
  • manage, review, develop and improve our business and operational processes, including training and systems, provided by us or other parties on our behalf
  • prevent, detect and follow up fraudulent or invalid claims or misrepresentations
  • correspondence, site registration, allowing you to check your statement or other account details online to make a purchase and participate in online surveys
  • advise you of any disruptions to programs or services at our venues
  • meet legislative requirements
  • perform any of our other functions and activities relating to our businesses
  • provide you with offers and discounts that we believe will be valuable to you

We will not collect any personal information from you that is discriminatory, racial or ethnic in origin, reflects your religious or philosophical beliefs or sexual preferences or activity. The only exceptions to this would include where you give us express permission to do so, or where the information or data is authorised by law or necessary for a legal claim.

Unless you have given your consent we will not sell, reveal, disclose, distribute, rent, license or pass your personal information or personal data to any third party. On occasions where members apply for a discount through an associated partnership, members understand and provide consent for their member information to be cross-checked for eligibility.

Direct marketing

VenuesWest will not distribute any personal information or personal data to any third party without prior permission. You may opt-out of receiving marketing information from VenuesWest or any of its partners or make a privacy complaint at any time by:

Please allow five working days for your request to be actioned. 

Disclosure of Personal Information

Unless you have given your consent we will not sell, reveal, disclose, distribute, rent, license or pass your personal
information or personal data to any third party. On occasions where members apply for a discount through an associated
partnership, HBF members understand and provide consent for their member information to be cross-checked for eligibility for the discounts
and consent to receiving any relevant HBF promotional material in accordance with their Privacy policy and the HBF Collection Statement which
are available on the HBF website hbf.com.au.
VenuesWest will not disclose your personal information unless you have previously informed us, authorised us to do so
or if we must do so by law. If a court or government authority orders us to disclose any of your personal information, we
will use our reasonable endeavours to notify you of this promptly, to give you an opportunity to exercise your legal rights
unless orders or law prohibits us from notifying you or when there is suspicion of fraud or criminal activity.

Security of your information 

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information collected, used or disclosed is stored in a
secure environment. However, we cannot ensure data transmission is 100% safe over the internet nor can we
guarantee 100% security of any information you send or receive from us.

Gaining access or updating or correcting your personal information

VenuesWest will take all reasonable endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete
and up to date. Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to ask for access to personal information that we hold about you, and ask that
we correct that personal information. We will ask you to verify your identity before we give you access to your information
or correct it. You can ask for access or correction to your personal information by contacting us via email
contactus@venueswest.wa.gov.au or calling us on 9441 8222. Please allow five working days for your request to be
actioned.

How long do we keep information?

We will keep information for as long as it is necessary to service your account or to continue to provide products and
services you have requested. If you cease to be our customer we will retain your information for a period of time aligned
with the State Records Office of Western Australia unless the law requires us to keep it for longer.

Children using the website

We do not knowingly solicit information from, or market to children or young persons under the age of 18.

Whilst we take all reasonable efforts to ensure the security and privacy of children and young persons, we cannot guarantee these won’t be compromised, and so request that all children under the age of 18 years have a parent or guardian verify any membership application, use of, or purchases from our website. 

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We will note here any changes to our Privacy Statement, to inform you about how we protect your personal information and personal data.

This Privacy Statement is effective from 1 September  2017. As this Privacy Statement is updated from time to time, to obtain a copy of the latest version at any time, you should visit the privacy link at our website at www.venueswest.wa.gov.au

Further information about this Privacy Statement

Should you require further information from us about this Privacy Statement, please go to the ‘Contact Us’ page on our website www.venueswest.wa.gov.au

Complaints may be directed to the Customer Service Coordinator. These will be acknowledged within five business days
and will be resolved as soon as possible.
Contact details are :

Customer Services Coordinator
VenuesWest
HBF Stadium
100 Stephenson Road
Mount Claremont WA 6010

Further information about the Privacy Amendment Act 2012 

Further information about the application of the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 can be found at the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.