On 18 October 20 years ago the Sydney 2000 Paralympic Games were declared officially open by the Governor General Sir William Deane.

The games ran 18 to 29 October 2000.

Of the 632 strong Australian team, 21 were our own Western Australian athletes competing in eight sports.

We are incredibly proud that our very own Paul Clohessy, SpeedDome Venue Supervisor competed in four cycling events, claiming a Bronze in the 1km Track Time Trial and a Gold in the Track Sprint. An incredible achievement!

We celebrate the success of all athletes as they competed on the biggest sporting stage in the world.

20 years ago VenuesWest had four venues, today we have 13, supporting more high performance sports and more WA athletes as they strive to compete at the highest levels.

WA athletes competing at Sydney 2000;

Athletics
Lynda Holt (Silver F55 Shotput)
Paul Mitchell (Gold T20 1500m)
Bruce Wallrodt (Silver F54 Shot Put)

Cycling
Paul Clohessy (Bronze Tandem 1km Time Trial Track, Gold Tandem Pursuit Track)
Matthew Gray (Gold LC1 1km Time Trial Track, Gold LC1 Team Sprint Track)
Lynette Lepore (Silver Tandem 1km Time Trial Track, Bronze Tamdem Individual Pursuit Track, Gold Road Race)
David Murray
Paul O'Neill (Bronze LC1 1km Time Trial Track, Bronze LC1 INdividual Pursuit, Silver LC1 Road Race)

Equestrian
Judy Hogan

Football (7 a side)
Luis Marcelino

Sailing
Jamie Dunross (Gold Open 3-Person Sonar)
Graeme Martin (Gold Open 3-Person Sonar)
Noel Robins (Gold Open 3-Person Sonar)

Shooting
Jeff Lane

Swimming
Petrea Barker
Paul Barnett (Gold SB 100m Breastroke, Bronze 34 pts 4x100m Medley Relay)
Kingsley Bugarin (Silver S12 400m Freestyle, Gold SB12 100m Breastroke - World Record, Gold SM12 200m Individual Medley)
Priya Cooper (co-captain Australian team, Gold 400m Freestyle, Bronze 100m Freestyle, Bronze 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay, Bronze 4 x 100m Medley RelayTracy Cross (Bronze S11 50m Freestyle, Bronze S11 100m Freestyle, Silver S11 400m Freestyle)
Justin Eveson (Silver 34pts 4 x 100m Freestyle Realy, Bronze 34pts 4x100m Medley Relay)
Stacey Williams (Bronze SB7 100m Breastroke)

Wheelchair Rugby
Craig Parsons