Privacy

Introduction

Your privacy and confidence in using our website, venues and services is very important to us. Any personal information and personal data you provide will be held in the strictest confidence, and is collected only so that we might provide products and services that are better tailored to your needs. This Privacy Statement applies to you only to the extent that the collection and handling of your personal information and personal data by VenuesWest is subject to the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.

What is Personal Information and Data?

Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not, or is recorded in a material form or not. It includes your name, age, gender and contact details as well your health information (which is also sensitive information). Personal data includes details of online behavior such as the webpages viewed or downloaded within our site.

In this Privacy Statement, a reference to personal information or personal data includes sensitive information.

Collection of Personal Information and Personal Data

Generally the personal information and personal data we collect from you depends on how you use our website, venues, programs or memberships. VenuesWest may collect your personal information and personal data in a number of ways including face-to-face, over the telephone, through an online form or portal, or by email. VenuesWest may also collect your personal information and personal data from third party organisations at partner-managed venues such as Perth Arena or through associated ticketing companies.

If you visit our website and read or download any information VenuesWest will collect details of your domain name, server address, date and time of your visit to our site and the pages you browsed or downloaded within our site. This data is aggregated and used for statistical or web development purposes only.

Cookies are pieces of information that a website can transfer to a person’s computer hard drive for record keeping. We use cookies in order to make your use of our site easier, by recording your preferences. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can adjust your internet browser to disable the function or to warn you when cookies are being used. Refer to your browser instructions or help screen for further information about these functions.

If you are subscribing to any ‘News’ mailing lists or asking us for information in our ‘Contact Us’ section, we may need to collect personal contact details from you so that we can respond to your information request. This information may include your name, postal address, phone and fax numbers, email address and your organisation or company name.

From time to time, we may also ask for details that help us to identify your preferences with regards to our website, products, competitions and promotions, or we may record site usage patterns so we can identify areas of our site that are popular and those that are not.

Use of Personal Information and Personal Data

VenuesWest collects information about you that we need to process applications, to service your accounts and other needs, to offer new products and services and to satisfy legal requirements. VenuesWest may also use this information for purposes such as:

  • manage our ongoing relationship with you
  • assess your suitability for enrolment in programs and services
  • provide you with access to smartphone applications and website portals in relation to managing your relationship with us
  • conduct market research that informs the strategic direction of VenuesWest, by seeking to understand ways to improve services to members, the effectiveness of marketing activities, the user experience and the products and services VenuesWest offers
  • manage, review and develop our products and related services whether provided by us or other parties on our behalf
  • manage, review, develop and improve our business and operational processes, including training and systems, provided by us or other parties on our behalf
  • prevent, detect and follow up fraudulent or invalid claims or misrepresentation
  • correspondence, site registration, allowing you to check your statement or other account details online to make a purchase and participate in online surveys
  • advise you of any disruptions to programs or services at our venues
  • meet legislative requirements
  • perform any of our other functions and activities relating to our  businesses

We will not collect any personal information or personal data from you that is discriminatory, racial or ethnic in origin, reflects your religious or philosophical beliefs or sexual preferences or activity. The only exceptions to this would include where you give us express permission to do so, or where the information or data is authorised by law or necessary for a legal claim.

Unless you have given your consent we will not sell, reveal, disclose, distribute, rent, license or pass your personal information or personal data to any third party. On occasions where members apply for a discount through an associated partnership, members understand and provide consent for their member information to be cross-checked for eligibility.

Direct Marketing

VenuesWest will not distribute any personal information or personal data to any third party without prior permission. You may opt-out of receiving marketing information from VenuesWest or any of its partners or make a privacy complaint at any time by:

  • calling us on 9441 8222;
  • emailing us on contactus@venueswest.wa.gov.au; 

Please allow five working days for your request to be actioned.

Other Disclosure of Information

Except as set out in this Privacy Statement, we will not disclose your personal information or personal data unless you have previously informed us or have authorised us to do so, or if we must do so by law. If a court or government authority orders us to disclose any of your personal information or personal data, we will use our reasonable endeavours to notify you of this promptly, to give you an opportunity to exercise your legal rights unless order or law prohibits us from notifying you or when there is suspicion of fraud or criminal activity.

Security of Your Information

We will take all reasonable endeavours to ensure that any information or data collected, used or disclosed is accurate, up to date and stored in a secure environment. Unfortunately though, no data transmission is 100% safe over the Internet, so we cannot guarantee 100% security of any information you send or receive from us.

It is recommended that you do not send sensitive or important information, such as credit card details through unsecured e-mail.

Gaining Access or Updating or Correcting Your Personal Information

Should you request it, we will provide you with access to any information we have collected from you. We will also update your personal information if you let us know that it is inaccurate or non-current.

You can contact us to access or discuss this information by going to the ‘Contact Us’ page on the VenuesWest website www.venueswest.wa.gov.au

How Long Do We Keep Information

We will keep information for as long as it is necessary to service your account or to continue to provide products and services you have requested. We will retain information for a reasonable period if you cease to be our customer, unless the law requires us to keep it for longer.

Children Using the Website

We do not knowingly solicit information from, or market to children or young persons under the age of 18.

Whilst we take all reasonable efforts to ensure the security and privacy of children and young persons, we cannot guarantee these won’t be compromised, and so request that all children under the age of 18 years have a parent or guardian verify any membership application, use of, or purchases from our website.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We will note here any changes to our Privacy Statement, to inform you about how we protect your personal information and personal data.

This Privacy Statement is effective from 1 August 2016. As this Privacy Statement is updated from time to time, to obtain a copy of the latest version at any time, you should visit the privacy link at our website at www.venueswest.wa.gov.au

Further Information about this Privacy Statement

Should you require further information from us about this Privacy Statement, please go to the ‘Contact Us’ page on our website www.venueswest.wa.gov.au

Further Information about the Privacy Amendment Act 2012

Further information about the application of the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 can be found at the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

Your privacy and confidence in using our website, venues and services is very important to us. Any personal information and personal data you provide will be held in the strictest confidence, and is collected only so that we might provide products and services that are better tailored to your needs. This Privacy Statement applies to you only to the extent that the collection and handling of your personal information and personal data by VenuesWest is subject to the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.