Privacy

VenuesWest will not distribute personal details to any third party without prior permission. In instances where members apply for a discount through an associated partnership, members understand and consent their member information to be cross-checked for eligibility. VenuesWest may use your personal information to contact you (including by telephone call, text message or email) for appropriate communications, including disruptions.

As a member you acknowledge that you may receive communications from VenuesWest. If elected, you may also receive promotions including discounts, pre-sales and offers via email during the period you are a member; and after you cease your membership. For example, if you cease your gym membership, VenuesWest gym may contact you about its gym membership offerings.

You may opt-out of receiving marketing information from VenuesWest or any of its partners or associates at any time by:

  • calling us on 9441 8222;
  • emailing us on contactus@venueswest.wa.gov.au;
  • ‘ticking the box’ on the relevant form when you apply for a program, membership product or service.

Please allow five working days for your request to be actioned.

Other Disclosure of Information

Except as set out in this Privacy Statement, we will not disclose your personal information unless you have previously informed us or have authorised us to do so, or if we must do so by law. If a court or government authority orders us to disclose any of your personal information, we will use our reasonable endeavours to notify you of this promptly, to give you an opportunity to exercise your legal rights unless order or law prohibits us from notifying you or when there is suspicion of fraud or criminal activity.

Security of Your Information

We will take all reasonable endeavours to ensure that any information collected, used or disclosed is accurate, up to date and stored in a secure environment. Unfortunately though, no data transmission is 100% safe over the Internet, so we cannot guarantee 100% security of any information you send or receive from us.

It is recommended that you do not send sensitive or important information, such as credit card details through unsecured e-mail.

Gaining Access or Updating or Correcting Your Information

Should you request it, we will provide you with access to any information we have collected from you. We will also update your information if you let us know that it is inaccurate or non-current.

You can contact us to access or discuss this information by going to the Contact Us page on the VenuesWest website www.venueswest.wa.gov.au 

How Long Do We Keep Information

We will keep information for as long as it is necessary to service your account or to continue to provide products and services you have requested. We will retain information for a reasonable period if you cease to be our customer, unless the law requires us to keep it for longer.

Children Using the Website

We do not knowingly solicit information from or market to children or young persons under the age of 18.

Whilst we take all reasonable efforts to ensure the security and privacy of children and young persons, we cannot guarantee these won’t be compromised, and so request that all children under the age of 18 years have a parent or guardian verify any membership application, use of, or purchases from our website.

Changes to This Privacy Statement

We will note here any changes to our Privacy statement, to inform you about how we protect your personal information and your choices about how we may use of your personal information.

This Privacy Statement is effective from 12 March 2014. As this Privacy Statement is updated from time to time, to obtain a copy of the latest version at any time, you should visit the privacy link at our website at www.venueswest.wa.gov.au

Further Information on this Statement

Should you require further information from us on this policy please go to the Contact Us page on our website www.venueswest.wa.gov.au

Further Information on the Privacy Act

Further information about the application of the Privacy Act can be found at the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.